Prairie

Items 1 to 30 of 38 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Grid  List 

  1. Echinacea Mooodz Awake
  2. Echinacea Mooodz Cosy
  3. Echinacea Mooodz Satisfy
  4. Miscanthus sinensis Kleine Fontaine - LARGE Specimen
  5. Miscanthus sinensis Kleine Silberspinne - Chinese Silver Grass
  6. WINTER SALE - Echinacea purpurea - Purple Cone Flower Plants

    WINTER SALE - Echinacea purpurea - Purple Cone Flower Plants

    WINTER SALE - Usually 5.95, today just 3.95 - Save £2!

    £5.95

    £3.95

  7. Miscanthus Sinensis Ferner Osten - LARGE SPECIMEN
  8. Miscanthus sinensis Red Chief
    £12.99

    RHS

    • Other common nameseulalia 'Red Chief'

    • FamilyPoaceae

    • GenusMiscanthus can be deciduous or evergreen grasses with tufted or spreading habit, erect stems bearing arching, linear leaves and terminal panicles of silky spikelets in late summer or autumn

    • Details'Red Chief' is a clump-forming, deciduous grass, to 1.5m tall, with narrow, arching leaves which turn yellow in autumn, fading to pale brown in winter. Feathery flower panicles open deep red in late summer and early autumn, fading to silver and remaining on the plant over winter

    Shoot Gardening

    Botanical name

    Miscanthus sinensis 'Red Chief'

    Other names

    Eulalia 'Red Chief', Japanese silver grass 'Red Chief', Maiden grass 'Red Chief'

    Genus

    Miscanthus

    Variety or Cultivar

    'Red Chief' _ 'Red Chief' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass bearing upright to arching, narrowly linear, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and, in late summer and early autumn, feathery panicles of maroon flower spikelets turning silvery-grey by winter.

    Foliage

    Deciduous

    Habit

    Upright, Clump-forming, Arching

    COLOUR

    Flower

    Maroon in Summer; Maroon, Silvery-grey in Autumn; Silvery-grey in Winter

    Foliage

    Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

    Larch Cottage

    DESCRIPTION

    A lovely taller cultivar with excellent dark green narrow leaves and large red flower plumes in late summer. Ht 175cm. Best grown in full sun and moderately moist, well-drained soils.

    ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
    WEIGHT 2 kg
    POT SIZE

    ASPECT

    FOLIAGE

    FRAGRANCE

    MOISTURE

    Out of stock

  9. BULK PACK - Echinacea Cheyenne Spirit - Pack of FIFTEEN Coneflower Plants in Amazing Colours

    £79.99

    £39.97

    Out of stock

  10. Echinacea Cheyenne Spirit - Coneflower Plants in Amazing Colours
  11. Echinacea Cheyenne Spirit - Pack of FIVE Coneflower Plants in Amazing Colours
  12. Echinacea Mooodz Shiny - Soft Yellow Cone Flower
  13. Echinacea pallida
    £5.95

    Out of stock

  14. Echinacea paradoxa
    £5.95

    Out of stock

  15. Echinacea purpurea ''White Swan''
  16. Echinacea purpurea Funky Yellow - NEW & EXCLUSIVE
  17. Echinacea purpurea Little Magnus - Compact Purple Cone Flower
  18. Echinacea purpurea Ruby Giant
    £8.95

    Out of stock

  19. Echinacea Sombrero Salsa Red - Cone Flower
  20. Echinacea sunacea Arches - Orange Cone Flower
  21. Echinacea sunacea Arches - Orange Cone Flower - Pack of THREE Plants
  22. Miscanthus Herman Mussel
    £9.95

    Out of stock

  23. Miscanthus Indian Summer - Extra Large Specimen Autumnal Colour Grass

    Miscanthus Indian Summer - Extra Large Specimen Autumnal Colour Grass

    SPECIAL DEAL - Usually 39.99, today just 19.99 - Save £20!

    £39.99

    £19.99

    Out of stock

  24. Miscanthus Indian Summer - Pack of THREE Amazing Autumnal Colour Graziella Grasses
  25. Miscanthus sinensis Flamingo
    £14.95

    Out of stock

  26. Miscanthus sinensis Graziella - Silver Grass
  27. Miscanthus sinensis Kleine Fontaine
  28. Miscanthus sinensis Morning Light - Japanese Silver Grass
  29. Miscanthus sinensis Morning Light - Japanese Silver Grass - LARGE SPECIMEN
  30. Miscanthus sinensis Red Chief - LARGE SPECIMEN

Items 1 to 30 of 38 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Grid  List